Amazon everywoman Transport and Logistics 2021 Award Winners

Woman of the year

Winner

Jaya Sajani

Jaya Sajnani

Director and Transport Manager,
YG Travel Ltd

Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by Unipart Rail

Awarded to any male or female apprentice excelling in transport and logistics

 

 

Winner

Runners-up

Tamsin Leaman-Hewitt
Apprentice, Transportation
Atkins

Katie Senior
Logistics Apprentice
Coca-Cola European Partners

Find out more about the Apprentice of the Year Award finalists

Sian Coley

Degree Apprentice,
CEVA Logistics

The Customer / Passenger Award - sponsored by Mercedes-Benz Vans UK Limited

Awarded to two women excelling in their role for customers / passengers in transport, logistics and freight

 

Above and Beyond

Winner

Paula Jones

Runners-up

Holly Burlinson
Customer Service clerk
Maritime Transport

Tracey Rostron
Distribution Centre Manager
Wincanton

Joanna Sawyer
Corporate Communications Manager
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority

Find out more about The Customer / Passenger Award finalists

 

 

Paula Jones

City Centre Supervisor,
Brighton & Hove and Metrobus

Leader

Winner

Claire Williams

Runners-up

Rachel Jefferies
Senior CRM Manager – Marketing
Great Western Railway

Farah Amrani
Sales Director UK, Ireland and Nordics
UPS Ltd

Jaya Sajnani
Director and Transport Manager
YG Travel Ltd

Find out more about The Customer / Passenger Award finalists

 

Dr Claire Williams

Technical Director - Human Factors and Behaviour Change,
Atkins

The Freight Award

Awarded to two women who are innovating and excelling in their role within freight

 

Above and Beyond

Winner

Danielle Owen

Runners-up

Rita Adigun
Senior Commercial Manager
Hermes

Deanne Haseltine
Head of Engineering Compliance
Freightliner

Katy Hopkinson
National Sea Logistics Systems and Processes Manager
Kuehne+Nagel

Ksenia Zahharenkova
Freight delivery business unit Process manager
Operail AS

Find out more about The Freight Award finalists

Danielle Owen

Head of marketing and communications,
EV Cargo

Leader

Winner

Shereen Husein

Runners-up

Jo Duncan
Hub General Manager
EV Cargo – Palletforce

Marina Förch
Commercial Director
Primafrio

Maryrose Page
Chief Engineer / M20 Brock Project Manager
Atkins Limited

Find out more about The Freight Award finalists

 

 

Shereen Husein

Head of Linehaul,
DPD Group UK Ltd

Industry Champion Award - sponsored by Asda

Awarded to a woman who is championing the progress of women working in transport and logistics

 

 

Winner

Caroline Welch

Runners-up

Nikki Foley
Contract Manager
Wincanton

Lisa Fleming
Managing Director
Logico NE Ltd

Lilian Hunter
Linehaul Optimisation Manager
Royal Mail

Grace Reidy
Operations Development and Innovation Manager
Transport for London

Caroline Sheridan
Director of TfL Engineering and Asset Strategy
Transport for London

Find out more about Industry Champion Award finalists

Caroline Welch

Apprenticeship Manager,
Go-Ahead London

The Infrastructure Award - sponsored by Mott MacDonald

Awarded to two women who are innovating or excelling in their role within transportation and infrastructure

 

Above and Beyond

Winner

Charlotte Robinson

Runners-up

Rachel Gilbey
Managing Director
Wincanton

Doolin O’Reilly and Dominique Humbert
Principal Sustainable Transport Planner
Hackney Council

Junshi Wace
Civil Engineer
Mott MacDonald

Find out more about Infrastructure Award finalists

 

 

Charlotte Robinson

Planner,
Dyer & Butler

Leader

Winner

Lesley Waud

Runners-up

Sophie Best
Senior Transport Planner
WSP

Susie Dunham
Executive Director, Impact
Sustrans

Lauren Fletcher
Head of Depots – South
Hermes Parcelnet Ltd

Amanda Leness
Managing Director
Equitix

Find out more about Infrastructure Award finalists

Lesley Waud

Design Development Director, Transportation UK & Europe,
Atkins

International Inspiration Award

Awarded to a woman working outside of the UK & Ireland that is a role model for women in her community

Winner

Smita Sawdadkar

Runners-up

Christina Gjerde
General Manager (Finland & Norway)
Voi Technology

Katherina Lacey
Co-founder and Chief Product Officer
Quincus

Find out more about International Inspiration Award finalists

 

 

 

Smita Sawdadkar

Head of Global Design Training Service, EDPM,
Atkins Limited

Male Agent of Change Award

Awarded to a man for his active commitment to advancing the progress of women working in transport and logistics

Winner

Dominic Mottram

Runners-up

Alun Cornish
Managing Director Ground Operations UK
FedEx Express

David Jenkins
Director, Transportation and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Champion
Atkins

David Statham
Managing Director
Southeastern Railway Limited

Chris Walton
Managing Director UK&I
CEVA Logistics

Find out more about Male Agent of Change Award finalists

Dominic Mottram

Project Manager & Co-chair of Inspire,
Network Rail

The Supply Chain Award

Awarded to two women who are innovating and excelling in their role within the supply chain environment

 

Above and Beyond

Winner

Kathy Cooke

Runners-up

Liz Blakemore
HR Business Partner
A.F. Blakemore and Son Ltd

Felicia Collins
Commodore Surface Flotilla Supply Chain Chief Petty Officer
Royal Navy

Amanda Summers
Operations Supervisor Same Day
FedEx Express

Find out more about The Supply Chain Award finalists

 

 

Kathy Cooke

Head of Operations,
Wincanton

Leader

Winner

Alison Wynne Davies

Runners-up

Mel Peirson
Service Delivery Leader
Royal Mail

Sarah Rhodes
Manager, Depot Operations
FedEx Express

Melanie Richardson
Fleet Operations Manager – Food Digital
Sainsburys PLC

Claire Salmon
Director of Supply Chain
Unipart Logistics

Find out more about The Supply Chain Award finalists

Alison Wynne Davies

General Manager,
Gist Ltd

The Tech Innovator Award - sponsored by Hermes

Awarded to a woman designing, developing, researching, implementing or being exceptionally creative with technology within the Transport and Logistics Industry

Winner

Kate Lovatt

Runners-up

Dr Jill Hayden
Technical Director
Atkins

Grace Packard
Principal Consultant
Momentum Transport

Catherine Phillips
Innovation Technologist
Heathrow Airport

Doris Randall
Business Applications Analyst-Senior
FedEx Express

Find out more about Tech Innovator Award finalists

Kate Lovatt

IT Director (Express and Solutions),
EV Cargo

The Warehousing Award - sponsored by FedEx

Awarded to two women who are excelling in their role within a warehousing environment

 

Above and Beyond

Winner

Runners-up

Hollie Button
Airport Logistics Department Manager
IAG Cargo

Kerry Plummer
Warehouse Operative
CEVA Logistics

Emma Sime
Warehouse Shift Manager
Asda

Find out more about The Warehousing Award finalists

Laura Morrison

General Manager,
Wincanton

Leader

Winner

Chloe Ball

Runners-up

Georgia Akuwudike
Site Leader
Amazon

Emma Bowden
Distribution Centre Manager
Wincanton

Helen Langford
Head of Sustainable Logistics
CEVA Logistics

Michelle Tanner
General Manager
ASDA

Find out more about The Warehousing Award finalists

Chloe Ball

Warehouse Manager,
A.F. Blakemore

everywomanNetwork member?
Download the App to tap into your career boosting toolkit anywhere, anytime.

© EVERYWOMAN 2022 | THE HOLT, HOLT LANE, TEFFONT EVIAS, WILTSHIRE, SP3 5RG